Wouldn’t it be nice if each state’s sales tax laws were even marginally uniform??
[…] North Carolina Sales and Use Tax Bulletin 19-3 provides, in part, that “[g]enerally, software as a service is a computer software distribution model that involves a service provider’s use of computer hardware infrastructure and computer software to allow a consumer electronic access to the service provider’s computer software. The computer software is not downloaded to the consumer’s computer, but is instead accessed electronically over a computer network, usually the Internet. North Carolina does not impose sales or use tax on charges for such services.”
G.S Sec. 105-164.13(43) states that an exemption exists for “software designed to run a computer system, an operating program, or application software”. North Carolina Tax Bullet 19-3 Clarifies that software-as-a-service is not generally taxable. North Carolina also provides more clarity on the taxability of Software as a Service in Private Letter Ruling 2021-0007.
North Dakota likely does not require sales tax on Software-as-a-Service.