Wouldn’t it be nice if each state’s sales tax laws were even marginally uniform??
[…] This includes charges billed by an application service provider. Based on this interpretation, so long as the user does not have ownership or any control over the software and is simply accessing it over the Internet, it is not a lease and not subject to sales tax.
Kansas Information Guide EDU-71R does not specifically define Software-as-a-Service but does address using software on a remote computer.
As of January 1st, 2023, Kentucky charges sales tax on “prewritten computer software access services” which likely includes Software-as-a-Service.
In 2022, Kentucky passed HB 8 to amend KRS 139.010(33) which defines “prewritten computer software access services” to mean “the right of access to prewritten
computer software where the object of the transaction is to use the prewritten computer software while possession of the prewritten computer software is maintained by the seller or a third party, wherever located, regardless of whether the charge for the access or use is on a per use, per user, per license, subscription, or some other basis.”
Prior to HB 8, Kentucky did not tax remotely accessed software.